Privacy Policy | Edmonton International Airport

Privacy Policy

 

Purpose and Scope:

Edmonton Regional Airports Authority (the “Airport Authority”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. The Airport Authority is committed to ensuring compliance with applicable privacy legislation.

This policy describes our practices with respect to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information which we collect from individuals who are customers of the Airport Authority. It does not apply to information collected, used, or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities.

 

 Definitions

Personal information” for the purposes of this policy means information about an identifiable individual, including, for example, an individual’s name, home address, telephone number, social insurance number, sex, income and family status. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a  specific individual and it does not include information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, title, business address, or business telephone number.

Customer” for the purposes of this policy is any individual who uses or applies to use the Airport Authority’s products, services, or facilities, including the website.

Third party” for the purposes of this policy is an individual or an organization other than the Airport Authority and the customer.

 

 Our Responsibilities:

 Section 1: Accountability

 The Airport Authority is accountable for the personal information under its control. The Airport Authority has a designated person (Compliance Officer) who is responsible for the corporation’s compliance with this Policy.

 Section 2: Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure

 The Airport Authority collects and uses personal information that is voluntarily provided by you. This information is collected and used for the following purposes:

  1. To develop, enhance, or provide products and services
    For example, we may collect and use your home address, email or other social media information in order to mail or send you rewards program information or information on other savings at the Airport.
  1. To process payment for the use of our products, services, and facilities
    For example, we collect and use financial information to process payment for your use of our parking facilities.
     
  2. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
    For example, we may collect and use personal information in response to a court order or to fulfil government reporting requirements.
     
  3. To enhance safety and security
    For example, we may use cameras to monitor access, egress and use of public and restricted areas.
     
  4. In order to improve the products, services and facilities we provide
    For example, we administer customer satisfaction surveys.  The Airport Authority is dedicated to providing superior customer service and we may use information voluntarily provided on customer satisfaction surveys in order to improve our products, services and facilities.
     
  5. In order to understand and respond to questions
    For example, where inquiries are emailed to us through the “contact us” page on our web site, we collect and use information you provide to us for the purpose of understanding your inquiry and responding to it.
     
  6. For identification purposes
    For example, we may require personal information such as a photograph to issue passes which enable individuals to be identified in restricted areas and to obtain access to these areas.
     
  7. For direct marketing purposes
    For example, we may use your contact information to provide you with information about new products, services, and facilities.
     
  8. To enhance your online experience
    For example, we may use per-session cookies, which are data files sent to your browser and stored on your hard-drive when you visit our website. These per-session cookies track your usage on our website and can be deleted by clearing your browser history. We also use log files, which record the IP address of your computer, to track the number of hits to our website.

The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, as required by law, or with customer consent. Where personal information is disclosed to a third party for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, the Airport Authority will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information transferred to it.

Section 3: Consent

When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information as identified in this policy, and as may be further identified at the time of collection. Sometimes you will be asked to give your express consent, such as by checking a box to indicate your consent to receive marketing communications. Other times, we may obtain your consent implicitly when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you have taken or an action you have decided not to take. Generally, this occurs where the purpose for use of your personal information would be reasonably apparent to you.

Unless we hear otherwise from you, your use of the Airport Authority’s products, services, and facilities constitutes implicit consent for the Airport Authority to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this policy.

You may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Refusal or withdrawal of consent may prevent the Airport Authority from providing to you a product, service, or access to certain Airport Authority facilities.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting us through the contact us portion of our website. Our staff will explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will record your choices.

Section 4: Limiting Collection

We collect personal information only for the purposes identified above.

Section 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except as required by law, or with consent.

Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Section 6: Accuracy

The Airport Authority will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, the Airport Authority relies on individuals to ensure that certain information about them, such as their home address and contact information, is current, complete, and accurate.

Section 7: Storage and Safeguards

The Airport Authority will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is protected against such risks as loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

The Airport Authority may process and store your information in Canada or other countries (U.K.), and therefore Canadian governments, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies (or, by treaty, foreign countries) may be able to obtain disclosure of your information through Canadian laws. By consenting to the information practices set out in this policy, you specifically consent to your information being processed and stored in Canada or other countries.

We may use third party service providers (for example, web hosting providers and/or payment processers) to manage one or more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handling of personal information. When we do use an outside company, we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this policy. Some of these operations may result in personal information collected by us being stored or processed outside of Canada and, as a result, your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement and regulatory authorities outside of Canada, as well as Canadian laws.

Section 8: Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

The Airport Authority will make available specific information about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. To contact us to obtain further information regarding our policies and practices, please refer to section 11 below.

Section 9: Access

Customers have the right to access their personal information under the control of the Airport Authority. Access requests should be made, in writing, to Edmonton Airports, at 1, 1000 Airport Road, Edmonton International Airport, AB  T9E 0V3 or by email through the contact us portion of our website.  This includes:

  • identification of personal information under our custody or control;
  • information about how personal information under our control may be or has been used by us; and
  • the names of any individuals and organizations to which the individual’s personal information has been disclosed.

In certain exceptional situations, further to privacy legislation, the Airport Authority may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about an individual. Examples of where the Airport Authority may not provide access include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • where provision may reveal personal information about another individual;
  • where provision would reveal confidential commercial information;
  • where the information is subject to solicitor-client privilege; or
  • where the information was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law.

If access cannot be provided, the Airport Authority will notify the individual making the request, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.

Where access has been provided and where the information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, the Airport Authority will amend the information as required. Where appropriate, the Airport Authority will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to the information in question.

Section 10: Revisions To This Privacy Policy

The development of the Airport Authority’s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the Airport Authority’s Privacy Policy. The current version will be posted on our web site at www.flyeia.com.

Section 11: Questions or Concerns Regarding The Airport Authority’s Compliance

Individuals may direct their general questions regarding privacy practices at the Airport Authority, as well as any questions or concerns regarding the Airport Authority’s compliance with this policy, to the Compliance Officer, at 5th Floor Central Tower, Main Terminal Building, 1, 1000 Airport Road, Edmonton International Airport, AB T9E 0V3, or by email through the contact us portion of our website.

The Compliance Officer will investigate any complaints received in writing.  If a complaint is found to be justified, the Compliance Officer will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. A customer will be informed, in writing, of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Each year the Compliance Officer will report to the Airport Authority Board of Directors on the number, nature and disposition of complaints received in the previous year.

For general questions regarding privacy regulations, or to obtain a copy of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent St., Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3, or visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/

 

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to this privacy statement, please send an email at info@flyeia.com.

The Authority reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time. Such changes will be posted on this page and in compliance with applicable federal privacy laws.